Awards by year

Every year at the Governor’s Safety and Health Conference 5 different awards are given out to companies that excel in safety. It is not uncommon for there to be multiple winners each year per award. Learn more here.

List of awardees dating back to 1984.

   
2019Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
Hawk Consulting
  Team Industrial
  Chugach Alaska Services
  Stantec
  Granite
  Mass Excavation
  Silver Mountain LLC
  Cornerstone General
Contractors
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardEnstar for their long hours and outstanding service in the field for Earthquake Response Operation
 Innovation in Safety AwardAlyeska Pipeline Company for their innovative application of the ErgoMek Drill Boss
   
2018Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
Alaska Injury Prevention
Center Safe Alaska
 Governor’s Lifetime
Achievement Award
Jane Fellman, RN
 Excellence in SafetyParker Drilling – Rig 272
  Nana Management Services
Security and Camp Services
  Dunkin & Bush, Inc. Valdez
Marine Terminal
  Cornerstone General
Contractors, Inc.
  Silver Mountain
Construction, LLC
  Merrick and Company Merrick Alaska
   
   
2017Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
PRL
  Silver Mountain
  Cornerstone General
Contractors Inc.
  Weaver Bros.
 Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
Alaska Tanker Company
   
2016Governor’s Innovation
Award
Wylie, Inc.
Wylie Rogers
  Northern Powerline Constructors
Jason Hodges
  Chugach Electric Association
Marty Freeman
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardAlaska Avalanche Information Center
Debra McGhan
  Holland America Group Allison Hovanec
   
2015Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
CB&I Federal Services
  Silver Mountain
Construction, LLC
  Totem Ocean Trailer Express,
Inc.
  Trident Seafood Corporation
– Ketchikan
  Alyeska Pipeline Service
Company
 Innovations in Safety AwardCity of Kenai, Shop Maintenance Department
 Everett AwardBill Nickerson
  Lee Bauke
  Gordon Randall
   
2014Governor’s Safety Award of ExcellenceAES – Houston Contracting Company Inc. / Alyeska /
PS01
  American Marine International
  Granite Construction Company
  KPB-Solid Waste Department, Central Peninsula Landfill
  Olgoonik / Fairweather LLC
  Trident Seafoods Corp / Petersburg, AK
  Usibelli Coal Mine
  Weaver Bros., Inc
   
  Wedlin Construction LLC
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardAlaska Avalanche Information Center
 Everett AwardDan Taylor
  Kirk Foster
   
2013Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
Trident Seafoods Corp / Sand
Point, AK
  ASRC SKW Eskimos Inc
  CB&I Federal Services
  Alyeska Pipeline Service
Company
  Cornerstone General
Contractors Inc
  CH2M Hill
 Everett AwardBrian Walden
  James Oden
  Jimmie Rogers
  Ian Langtry
  Don Weber
 Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
Flip Foldager
  North America Outdoor
Institute
  Alyeska Traveling Health &
Safety Fair
   
2012Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
CH2MHill Engineering
  Cornerstone General
Contractors, Inc.
  Granite Construction
Company
 Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
North America Outdoor
Institute
  Alaska Avalanche
Information Center
  Safety Herb Everett
   
2011Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
PCL Construction Services,
Inc. – Alaska Operations
  AES-Houston Contracting
Company, Inc. – Valdez Project Group
  Cornerstone General
Contractors, Inc.
  Coeur Alaska Kensington
Mine
  West Construction Company
  Alaska Aggregate Products –
DMO Deadhorse Shop
  AIC – Northstar Island
Support
  Hawk Consultants LLC
  Trident Seafoods – Cordova
South
  Trident Seafoods – Ketchikan
North
  ASRC Construction Technologies (FKA Arctic Slope Compliance
Technologies)
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardAlaska Injury Prevention Center – Child Passenger
Safety Partners
   
2010Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
City of Valdez – Public
Works
  Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  ASRC Energy Services –
Kuparuk Site
  TelAlaska, Inc. – Seward Site
 Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
MOA/Public Transportation –
Reflective Tape Program
  MOA/DHHS – H1N1 Flu
Response Team
  MOA/SWS – Disposal
Landfill Operations Team
  North American Outdoor
Institute
   
2009Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
Alaska Tanker Company
  Dunkin & Bush, Inc.
  Horizon Lines, Kodiak
Terminal
  Shaw Infrastructure, Inc.
 Governor’s Special
Achievement Award
Alaska Injury Prevention
Center
  Municipality of Anchorage –
Solid Waste Services
  Nathan Menah
   
2008Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
BP Exploration Alaska, Flow
Station 2
  AES Houston Contracting Company (HCC), Alyeska Fleet & Warehouse
Operations
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardDenali Safety Council
  Safety Committee of
Assocaited General Contractors (AGC) of Alaska
  Department of Health &
Social Services
  Laborers International Union of N. America, Local 942,
375, 959 and 302
 William “Tinker” Childress
Award
Duane Taylor
   
   
   
   
   
2005Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
Ahtna Construction and
Primary Products Corporation
  Rockford Corporation
  University of Alaska
Fairbanks, Facilities Services
  Ukpik Mechanical, LLC
  VECO Alaska, Inc.,
Engineering Department
 Governor’s Special AchievementFairbanks Memorial Hospital for leading the Golden Heart
Project
   
2004Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
Ahtna Construction &
Primary Products Corporation
  University of Alaska
Fairbanks, Facilities Services
  Rockford Corporation
  Ukpik Mechanical, LLC
  VECO Alaska, Inc.,
Engineering Department
  *AES Lynx Enterprises, Inc.
  *Air Logistics of Alaska, Inc.
  *Dunkin & Bush, Inc. –
Alaska
  *ASRC Energy Services –
Kuparuk Construction Group
  *Anchorage Sand & Gravel
Co., Inc.
  *Schlumberg Oilfield
Services – Alaska
  *H.C. Price Co. Alaska Division
  *ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
– Projects Group
 Governor’s Special Achievement AwardFairbanks Memorial Hospital
for leading the Golden Heart Project
   
2003Governor’s Safety Award of
Excellence
*Instituform Technoligies,
Inc.
  *Alaska Supply Chain
Integrators, LLC.
  Air Logistics of Alaska, Inc.
  University of Alaska Fairbanks, Facilities Services
  Dunkin & Bush, Inc. –
Alaska
  *Golden Valley Electric
Association
  *Alaska Anvil, Inc.
  Schlumberger Oilfield
Services – Alaska
  *Alaska Petroleum Contractors &
ConocoPhillips Alaska
  ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc. – Projects Group
  VECO Alaska, Inc. – Engineering Department, Alyeska Contract & North
Slope Greater Prudhoe Bay Operations
  *Southeast Alaska Petroleum Resources Organization
(SEAPRO)
  *Ahtna Construction &
Primary Products Corporation
  *AES Lynx Enterprises, Inc.
  *ASRC Energy Services –
Kuparuk Construction Group
  *Anchorage Sand & Gravel
Co., Inc.
  *H.C. Price Co. Alaska
Division
 Governor’s Outstanding
Achievement Award
Robert J. (Bob) Adkins
  ConocoPhillips Alaska
  NIOSH – Alaska Field
Station
   
1995Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Ron Perkins
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Arco Alaska Prudhoe Bay Pt.
McIntyr
   
1994William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Alan Thye
 Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Robert Roth
 Governor’s Safety Award for ExcellenceArctic Slope Regional Corporation
   
1993William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Thomas H. Wardleigh
 Governor’s Safety Award
Safety Professional of the Year
Roland R. Reiswig
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Usibelli Coal Mine
   
1992William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Robert C. Roth
 Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Dennis Steffy
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Cold Weather Contractors,
William McLaughlin Pres.
   
1991William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Herb Everett
 Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Todd A. Christenson
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
 
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Silver Bay Logging, Inc.
   
1989Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
William G. Basham
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Nabors Alaska Drilling Inc.
   
1988William “Tinker” Childress Memorial Safety AwardWilliam Hagevig
 Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Patricia H. Hall C.I.H.
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Arco Alaska, Inc. Central
Compressor Plant
   
1987William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Phillip R. Larsen
 Governor’s Safety Award
Safety Professional of the Year
Clifford V. Hustead
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
Pump Stations 3 & 12
   
1986William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Don Bell
 Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Lt. Col. Gene L. Ramsay
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Fountainhead Development
Inc.
   
1985William “Tinker” Childress
Memorial Safety Award
Jerome J. Smith C.H.C.M.
 Governor’s Safety Award
Safety Professional of the Year
Ben C. Shafsky
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Doyon Drilling Inc J.V.
   
1984Governor’s Safety Award Safety Professional of the
Year
Vern Smith
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Sohia Construction Company
   
1983Governor’s Safety Award
Safety Professional of the Year
Richard Pittenger
 Governor’s Safety Award for
Excellence
Frontier Transportation
Company
   
*2004 & 2003- two different lists found, inconsistent.